?

Log in

 
 
30 December 2013 @ 00:57
End of Year meme thingy  
So still been crap with posting on here but tbh everyone seems to have abandoned LJ so not sure if there's any point anymore anyway... Thought I might as well give this a go though, I think I did it a few years ago.


1. What did you do in 2013 that you'd never done before?
Lived without my parents- Lived with a partner in our own flat
Went to Egypt

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
Can't remember if I made any last year, this years one will probably be to make a lot of effort to stick to the Slimming World diet and get my body confidence back.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
Nope

4. Did anyone close to you die?
My dog Jet =(

5. What countries did you visit?
Egypt

6. What would you like to have in 2014 that you lacked in 2013?
A flat stomach
Higher wage
The chance to go to Alton Towers or Disney Land

7. What date(s) from 2013 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
17th March- Mine and Sean's one year anniversary <3
3rd August- the day I moved into our flat

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Doing a lot of the arrangements for the flat myself and not relying on Sean for it all.

9. What was your biggest failure?
Not doing well enough at work
Repeatedly failing to finish cosplays

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
Currently have a throat infection lol Also had a dodgy shoulder which I still haven't had x-rayed... Oh and B12 deficiency earlier in the year.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
Probably my 500gb super slim PS3 which I only got today as an upgrade from my 120gb slim. I didn't have much money this year for personal spending on material things tbh.

12. Whose behaviour merited celebration?
Sean's for putting up with me lol

13. Did anyone's behaviour make you appalled and depressed?
Yes

14. Where did most of your money go?
Spending money and new clothes etc for Egypt and many things for the flat. BILLS.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
Going to Egypt and moving out.

16. What song(s) will always remind you of 2013?
Marry the Night, Hair & Monster- Lady Gaga
Iris- The Goo Goo Dolls
Let it Go- Idina Menzel (Disney's Frozen)
Connect (Puella Magi Madoka Magica opening theme)

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
Happier or sadder? - Happier
Thinner or fatter? - God knows at this point lol So much Xmas food...
Richer or poorer? - So poor!

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
Game playing, cosplays, keeping updated online

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
Telling myself I couldn't do/buy things due to lack of money

20. Did you fall in love in 2013?
Nope as already in it

21. How many people did you kiss?
Just Sean (not counting family kisses)

22. What was your favourite TV programme?
Once Upon a Time and The Walking Dead

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
I don't think so... There's plenty of people I really dislike but I don't think that happened this year

24. What was the best book you read?
I think the Mortal Instruments and Infernal Devices series were the only books I read not counting re-reads and numerous romance novels.

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?
I've been a bit lax with music lately tbh

26. What did you want and get?
A flat
Light up Lumiere
Upgrade my PS3

27. What did you want and not get?
A trip to Alton Towers/ holiday with Sean

28. What was your favourite film of this year?
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Frozen and Wreck it Ralph

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
I was 25 and I didn't do much on the day (booked it off work anyway) but Sean did take me to dinner at Frankie and Benny's a few days after to celebrate.

30. What would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
More money? lol

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2013?
Err...

32. What kept you sane?
Sean

33. Which celebrity / public figure did you fancy the most?
No one new I don't think. I did oggle topless Thor a bit... And I got to meet Norman Reedus who was lovely!

34. Who did you miss?
Jet =(
Sarah and Ria as they are abroad

35. Who was the best new person you met?
Gosh I dunno

36. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2013:
Pass

37. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:
I just wanna be myself
And I want you to love me for who I am
I just wanna be myself
And I want you to know, I am my hair

I just want to be free, I just want to be me
And I want lots of friends that invite me to their parties
Don't wanna change, and I don't wanna be ashamed
I'm the spirit of my hair, it's all the glory that I bare
 
 
Current Location: Living room, flat
Current Mood: sicksick